Crypto Tax-Loss Harvesting: How to Reduce Your Tax Bill

June 16, 2026 3 min read

Key Takeaways

  • Tax-loss harvesting means selling losing positions to realise a loss, which offsets your gains and lowers your tax bill.
  • The US wash sale rule, UK same-day/30-day rule, and Canadian superficial loss rule all restrict buying the same asset back within roughly 30 days.
  • You can only harvest losses you actually dispose of — unrealised, lost-key, and most stolen or gifted positions don't count.
  • Timing matters: year-end reviews and sharp market drawdowns are the moments when harvesting delivers the most benefit.

Tax-loss harvesting is one of the most powerful crypto tax strategies. By selling at a loss, you can offset gains and reduce your tax bill.

Here’s how it works, the rules, and real examples.

Crypto tax-loss harvesting — how to harvest losses and offset gains

How Tax-Loss Harvesting Works

Step 1: Identify Losses

Find crypto positions that are below your purchase price:

AssetBought AtCurrent PriceLoss
BTC$40,000$35,000-$5,000
ETH$3,000$2,200-$800
SOL$100$70-$300

Step 2: Sell to Harvest

Sell the losing positions to realize the losses:

SaleLoss Realized
Sell BTC$5,000 loss
Sell ETH$800 loss
Sell SOL$300 loss
Total$6,100 losses

Step 3: Offset Gains

Use the losses to offset your gains:

GainsLossesNet Taxable
$10,000 (sold NFT)$6,100 (harvested)$3,900

Step 4: Reinvest

Buy back into crypto (but not the same coin within 30 days):

Instead OfBuy This
BTCGBTC or MSTR stock
ETHstETH or rETH
SOLmSOL or jitoSOL

The Rules

US: Wash Sale Rule

RuleDetails
WhatCan’t buy same “substantially identical” security within 30 days
WhenApplies to crypto (IRS proposed rules)
PenaltyLoss disallowed
WorkaroundBuy different crypto or ETF

UK: Same-Day Rule

RuleDetails
Same-day ruleCan’t offset if you buy same crypto same day
30-day ruleCan’t offset if you buy within 30 days
Bed and breakfastingOld rule, still applies
WorkaroundBuy different crypto or wait 30 days

Canada: Superficial Loss Rule

RuleDetails
WhatCan’t claim loss if you buy same property within 30 days
Window30 days before and after sale
PenaltyLoss added to cost basis of new shares
WorkaroundBuy different crypto or wait

Tax-Loss Harvesting Example

Before Harvesting

EventAmount
Sold ETH for $15,000 profit+$15,000
Sold NFT for $5,000 profit+$5,000
Total gains$20,000
Tax at 20%$4,000

After Harvesting

EventAmount
Sold ETH for $15,000 profit+$15,000
Sold NFT for $5,000 profit+$5,000
Sold losing BTC-$8,000
Sold losing SOL-$2,000
Net gains$10,000
Tax at 20%$2,000

Savings: $2,000

When to Harvest

Market ConditionStrategy
Market down 20%+Harvest all losses
Year-end (Nov-Dec)Review for harvesting
After big gainsOffset with losses
Any time losses existConsider harvesting

What You Can Harvest

AssetTaxable EventLoss Amount
Crypto sold at lossYesFull loss
NFT sold at lossYesFull loss
DeFi position closedYesFull loss
Staking rewards soldYesGain/loss on rewards

What You Can’t Harvest

SituationWhy
Unrealized lossesMust sell to harvest
Lost keysNo taxable event
Stolen cryptoTheft loss (limited deduction)
Gifted cryptoNo disposal

Scenario by scenario

Key PointTakeaway
WhatSell at loss to offset gains
US rule30-day wash sale rule (proposed)
UK rule30-day bed and breakfasting rule
Canada ruleSuperficial loss rule
Best timeMarket down 20%+ or year-end
SavingsCan save 20-37% on harvested losses

Putting a harvesting plan together

You do not need complexity to make harvesting work. Mid-year, review your portfolio for positions sitting well below cost and decide which you are genuinely happy to exit. As the year closes, revisit that list alongside your realised gains for the year so the losses land exactly where they reduce tax. For each candidate, confirm the relevant jurisdiction’s window — roughly 30 days on either side in the US, UK, and Canada — before repurchasing. If you want to stay in the asset, choose a close-but-not-substantially-identical alternative for the waiting period. A calendar reminder for November catches most people who otherwise forget.

What to avoid

The recurring mistake in tax-loss harvesting is chasing the deduction rather than the position. Selling a coin you still believe in purely to bank a loss means paying the price of a potential rebound, and the rules punish a quick rebuy by disallowing the loss entirely. Many investors also overlook the traps: unrealised losses can’t be harvested until there is a disposal, worthless positions with lost keys generate no taxable event, and stolen or gifted crypto provide little or no relief. Finally, don’t let harvesting turn into market timing — the goal is to trim what you no longer want and offset real gains, not to optimise a deduction into an active-management hobby.

Common questions

Most people wonder whether harvesting is worth the effort for small positions. If your losses are tiny and your gains smaller, the paperwork may outweigh the benefit, and the tax software you already use will tell you the numbers either way. A more pressing question is how these rules interact when you hold crypto across several countries or platforms — each jurisdiction applies its own window, so treat your holdings per country of residence. And because the IRS wash sale rule has been proposed but not finalised, the safe approach is to wait the 30 days regardless rather than assume crypto is exempt. When losses are large, a tax professional can confirm how they interact with your wider capital gains picture.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does tax-loss harvesting actually save me money?

By selling a position at a loss, you realise that loss and use it to offset your taxable gains, reducing net taxable gains. In the worked example, $6,100 of harvested losses cut a $10,000 gain down to $3,900 and lowered the tax from $4,000 to $2,000.

Can I buy the same crypto back right after selling?

Not without risking the loss being disallowed. The US wash sale rule, the UK 30-day rule, and the Canadian superficial loss rule all prevent claiming a loss if you buy the same or substantially identical asset back within roughly 30 days. Buy a different coin or wait out the window instead.

Do I have to sell everything to harvest losses?

No, only positions you actually dispose of. If you still believe a crypto will recover, selling purely for tax reasons means you might miss the rebound. Harvest when you want to exit or when the offset genuinely benefits your tax position.

When is the best time to harvest losses?

Historically the best windows are sharp market declines of 20% or more and the November-to-year-end period, when you know your gains for the year and can offset them precisely. Reviewing before the tax year closes is the most common way investors capture this benefit.

PP
PaisayehPaisa Editorial Team
Financial education in plain language. Our team reviews every article for accuracy and clarity.
← Back to Crypto Tax Search all articles
This content is for educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before investing.