Lifetime ISA Explained: The Complete Guide to LISAs

July 13, 2026 3 min read

Key Takeaways

  • A LISA adds a 25% government bonus to your deposits, up to a maximum of £1,000 a year.
  • You can save up to £4,000 a year, contribute until age 50, and use the money for a first home or retirement.
  • The first home must cost under £450,000 anywhere in the UK to use the bonus.
  • Withdrawing for any other reason triggers a 25% penalty, which works out to a 6.25% loss of your own money.
  • A cash LISA suits a home purchase within a few years; a stocks and shares LISA suits long-term retirement saving.

A Lifetime ISA, or LISA, is one of the more generous savings vehicles the UK government offers, yet it remains underused and often misunderstood. In essence it is a savings account that adds a 25% bonus from the government to your deposits, up to a maximum of £1,000 added each year. For anyone saving for a first home, it is hard to match that rate of return outside of a workplace pension. For longer-term retirement saving, it offers a useful alternative to a pension in certain circumstances. But the account also carries a substantial penalty if you withdraw for the wrong reason, so it pays to understand exactly how it works before committing your money. This guide covers the mechanics, the uses, and the trade-offs.

Key features

The headline numbers are simple enough to remember:

FeatureDetails
Maximum deposit£4,000 per year
Government bonus25% (up to £1,000 per year)
Age limitOpen 18-39, contribute until 50
Withdrawal penalty25% (effectively 6.25% loss)
Bonus paidMonthly

You deposit up to £4,000 each tax year, the government adds 25% on top, and that top-up is paid in monthly. On the maximum annual deposit, that is a £1,000 bonus on top of your £4,000. Over the long term, the bonuses stack up to a meaningful sum.

What you can use it for

The LISA is built around two specific goals, and only two:

PurposeAllowed?
First home purchase (under £450K)Yes
Retirement (age 60+)Yes
Any other reasonNo (25% penalty applies)

The condition on the property limits bear repeating: to use the bonus on a first home, the property must cost under £450,000, and notably this cap applies anywhere in the UK — there is no separate, higher London threshold. For retirement, you can take the money out tax-free from age 60. For any other reason, the 25% penalty applies, which effectively costs you some of your own money too.

Cash LISA vs stocks and shares LISA

There are two main flavours of LISA, and the right choice depends heavily on your timeframe:

TypeHow It WorksBest For
Cash LISALike a savings account, fixed interestBuying a home within 3-5 years
Stocks & Shares LISAInvest in funds and sharesRetirement (long-term), 5+ years away

A cash LISA behaves like an ordinary savings account, earning interest but not exposed to markets. It suits a home purchase you expect to make within a few years. A stocks and shares LISA invests your money in funds and shares, which carries risk and can go down as well as up, but historically tends to offer better long-term growth — which makes it the more natural fit for retirement saving many years away.

The bonus explained

The 25% bonus scales directly with your deposit, up to the annual maximum:

DepositBonusTotal
£1,000£250£1,250
£2,000£500£2,500
£3,000£750£3,750
£4,000 (max)£1,000£5,000

Contribute the maximum from age 18 to 50 and the bonuses accumulate to a sizeable figure. Over a full lifetime of maximum contributions, the total government bonus works out to £32,000 — £128,000 in deposits attracting £32,000 in bonus.

LISA vs Help to Buy ISA

The LISA replaced the older Help to Buy ISA for new savers, and the two are frequently compared. The differences matter:

FeatureLISAHTB ISA
Max deposit/year£4,000£2,400
Bonus25% (up to £1K/year)25% (up to £3K total)
Max home price£450K national£250K / £450K (London)
Withdrawal penalty25%None (just no bonus)
Can be used for retirementYesNo

For most first-time buyers, the LISA is the better deal. It allows a larger annual deposit, a bigger total bonus, a higher property price cap, and — crucially — can double as a retirement vehicle. The main advantage of the Help to Buy ISA is that it carries no penalty if you withdraw for a different reason; you simply lose the bonus. It is also worth remembering that you can use a Help to Buy ISA for a first home and still claim the government bonus on it, but you cannot use the bonus from both on the same property.

LISA for retirement

Beyond the first-home use, a LISA can be a genuine retirement tool, and the timeline is fairly distinctive:

AgeWhat Happens
18-39Open account, deposit up to £4K/year
40-49Can still contribute, no new accounts
50Contributions stop
60Withdraw tax-free (including bonus)

You must open the account between 18 and 39. Between 40 and 49 you can keep contributing to an existing LISA, but you cannot open a new one. Contributions stop entirely at 50, and you become free to withdraw everything tax-free — including the accumulated bonus — from age 60.

LISA vs pension

For retirement saving, a LISA and a pension both receive government support, but in quite different ways. It is worth laying the two side by side:

FactorLISAPension
Tax relief25% bonusIncome tax relief (20-45%)
Withdrawal taxTax-free25% tax-free, rest taxed as income
Access age60 (for retirement)57 (rising to 58)
Employer contributionsNoYes
Inheritance TaxIncluded in estateUsually outside estate

The pension has a clear advantage for most basic-rate taxpayers because of employer contributions and the effective tax relief. But the LISA is attractive in specific situations: it is tax-free on withdrawal, which suits basic-rate taxpayers who might otherwise pay tax on pension income, and it can be accessed at 60 rather than the pension access age, which is 57 and rising to 58. On the other hand, a LISA is treated as part of your estate for Inheritance Tax purposes, whereas a workplace or personal pension is usually outside your estate.

The penalty for early withdrawal

This is the feature that catches people out, so it is worth understanding precisely. If you withdraw for anything other than a first home or retirement:

ActionEffective Loss
Withdraw £10,000Charged 25% = £2,500
You get back£7,500
Effective loss6.25% (you lose some bonus + some of your own money)

The penalty is 25% of whatever you withdraw. The subtle point is that because the government bonus is only 25% of your deposits, the 25% charge bites into your own contributions too. On a £10,000 withdrawal, you are charged £2,500 and get back £7,500 — and once the original £2,000 bonus is clawed back, you have still lost 6.25% of your own deposited money. The practical takeaway is simple: do not put money into a LISA that you might need before age 60 or before you buy your first home.

Providers

A range of providers offer LISAs, and the fee structure varies with the type of account:

ProviderTypeFee
MoneyboxCash + S&S LISA0.45% (S&S)
NutmegS&S LISA0.95%
Hargreaves LansdownS&S LISA0.45%
Skipton Building SocietyCash LISA0%

Cash LISAs are often offered at 0% fee, while stocks and shares LISAs charge an annual platform fee. When comparing providers, look at the fee alongside the interest rate or investment charges — a small annual platform fee is worth paying if the underlying savings or investments perform well.

Final thoughts

A Lifetime ISA is a powerful but tightly constrained product. It hands you a guaranteed 25% return on your deposits, up to £1,000 a year, provided you use the money for one of two purposes: your first home, or retirement. For a first-time buyer, the £4,000-a-year limit and 25% bonus are hard to beat, and the national £450,000 price cap is generous. For retirement, it offers a tax-free, flexible alternative to a pension, though it lacks employer contributions and sits inside your estate for Inheritance Tax purposes. The one rule to hold on to is the penalty: withdraw for anything else and you lose some of your own money as well as the bonus, so only save what you are confident you will not need before age 60.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I withdraw money from my LISA for any reason?

No. Money can be used for a first home or retirement at 60 tax-free. Withdrawing for any other reason triggers a 25% penalty, which effectively amounts to a 6.25% loss of your own money, so you should only save money you are confident you will not need before then.

What is the maximum house price for a LISA bonus?

The property must cost under £450,000 anywhere in the UK. There is no London exception — the cap applies nationally, which is different from the old Help to Buy ISA limit.

What is the difference between a LISA and a Help to Buy ISA?

A LISA allows up to £4,000 a year with a 25% bonus, can be used for retirement, but carries a 25% penalty on other withdrawals. A Help to Buy ISA allows £2,400 a year with a 25% bonus up to a £3,000 total, has no withdrawal penalty (just no bonus), and cannot be used for retirement.

Can I open a LISA after age 40?

No. You must open a Lifetime ISA between the ages of 18 and 39. If you already have one, you can continue contributing until age 50.

PP
PaisayehPaisa Editorial Team
Financial education in plain language. Our team reviews every article for accuracy and clarity.
← Back to Personal Finance Search all articles
This content is for educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before investing.