Crypto Tax Guide for Spain 2026

June 25, 2026 3 min read

Key Takeaways

  • Spain taxes crypto gains as savings income at progressive rates from 19% up to 28% depending on the size of the gain.
  • Crypto-to-crypto trades, spending, gifting, and receiving mining rewards are all taxable events — no long-term holding discount applies.
  • Losses can offset gains within the same year and any remainder can be carried forward for up to four years.
  • A wealth tax applies to net assets above €700,000, and crypto holdings count toward the total; some regions like Madrid have abolished it.
  • You may need to file Form 720 if you hold crypto outside the country, with assets over €50,000, during the April-June reporting window.

Spain treats crypto gains as savings income, taxed at progressive rates. Additionally, Spain has a wealth tax that can apply to large crypto holdings.

Key Rules

RuleDetail
Tax treatmentSavings income (capital gains)
Tax rates19–28% (progressive)
Crypto-to-cryptoTaxable event
LossesCan offset gains (4-year carry forward)
Holding periodNo discount for long-term
Wealth taxApplies if holdings exceed €700,000

Tax Rates (Savings Income)

Gain BracketTax Rate
Up to €6,00019%
€6,001–€50,00021%
€50,001–€200,00023%
€200,001–€300,00025%
Over €300,00028%

Taxable Events

  • Selling crypto for fiat (EUR)
  • Trading crypto for another crypto
  • Using crypto to buy goods or services
  • Gifting crypto
  • Receiving mining rewards

Staking and DeFi

ActivityTax Treatment
Staking rewardsTaxable as savings income when received
DeFi lending interestTaxable as savings income
AirdropsTaxable at market value when received
MiningTaxable as economic activity (income tax)

Wealth Tax

Spain has a wealth tax that applies to net assets over €700,000. Crypto holdings are included.

Asset BracketTax Rate
Up to €167,1290.2%
€167,130–€334,2530.3%
€334,254–€668,5000.5%
€668,501–€1,336,9990.9%
€1,337,000–€2,673,9991.3%
Over €2,673,9992.5%

Some regions (e.g., Madrid) have abolished wealth tax. Check your autonomous community’s rules.

Reporting Requirements

Form 720 — Declaration of assets held abroad exceeding €50,000. If your crypto is on a foreign exchange or non-custodial wallet, you may need to file this.

Timing: April–June following the tax year.

Losses

Losses can offset gains within the same year. Any remaining losses can be carried forward for up to 4 years.

Quick reference

ScenarioTax Treatment
Buy BTC, sell after 2 years (€20,000 gain)21% tax (€4,200)
Trade ETH for SOL (€5,000 gain)19% tax (€950)
Stake Cardano, receive €2,000 in rewards19% tax (€380)
Crypto holdings > €700,000Wealth tax applies
Portfolio loss (€10,000)Offset gains, carry forward 4 years

Bottom Line

Spain’s progressive rates make large crypto gains expensive. The wealth tax is a significant consideration for high-net-worth holders. Crypto-to-crypto trades are taxable, so minimise trading for best results. File Form 720 if you hold crypto on foreign platforms or self-custody wallets.

Planning around the rates

The progressive savings-income schedule makes the size of each gain matter a great deal in Spain, so there is real value in controlling when and how much you realise. Because crypto-to-crypto trades are taxable and there is no long-term holding discount, a year of frequent swapping can quietly push you up the brackets without a single euro touching your bank account. The most effective levers are timing sales across tax years to keep gains in lower bands, banking losses to offset gains within the same year, and carrying forward any remainder for up to four years. If you hold substantial amounts, the €700,000 wealth-tax threshold is worth planning around too, and remember some regions such as Madrid have abolished the wealth tax entirely — so where you are resident shapes your liability.

Making sure you report what you must

Reporting in Spain is largely about two returns: the capital-gains treatment on your income declaration and, for larger or foreign holdings, the asset declarations. Because crypto-to-crypto trades and spending are taxable, you cannot rely on converting to euros to know when a taxable event has occurred; keep a record of every disposal with its value in euros on the day. Track your staking rewards, airdrops, and DeFi interest as income when received, and keep the market values at receipt so later sales can be calculated correctly. If your crypto sits on a foreign exchange or a non-custodial wallet and the balance is significant, evaluate whether Form 720 applies, and remember the April-June filing window that follows each tax year.

What to avoid

The most common errors in Spain follow from assuming you only owe tax when you sell for fiat. In reality, swapping one crypto for another, paying for goods or services, gifting, and receiving mining rewards are all taxable events, so neglecting them understates your position. A second frequent mistake is missing the four-year loss carry-forward window: losses that are not used within that period are lost. A third is underestimating the wealth-tax check — even if your gains are modest, a large accumulated holding above €700,000 can draw the wealth tax regardless of the year’s trading, so it should be considered alongside income tax rather than in isolation.

Common questions

Q: Do I pay tax on staking rewards in Spain? A: Yes. Staking rewards and DeFi lending interest are taxable as savings income at their market value when received, and airdrops are likewise taxed at market value on receipt. Mining is instead treated as an economic activity and taxed as income tax rather than savings income.

Q: Is there a holding period discount for long-term crypto gains? A: No. Spain applies no discount for holding longer term, unlike Germany’s one-year exemption. Your crypto gain is taxed at the standard savings-income rate regardless of how long you held the asset.

Q: What if I am resident in a region that abolished the wealth tax? A: If your autonomous community has abolished the wealth tax, such as Madrid in some periods, you may not owe it on locally assessed wealth. Because rules differ by region, confirm your specific community’s position rather than assuming a national standard.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the crypto capital gains tax rates in Spain for 2026?

Gains are taxed as savings income at 19% up to €6,000, 21% on €6,001-€50,000, 23% on €50,001-€200,000, 25% on €200,001-€300,000, and 28% above €300,000.

Is trading one crypto for another a taxable event in Spain?

Yes. Trading crypto for another crypto is a taxable event, so you owe tax on any gain even if you never convert to euros. There is no discount for holding longer-term.

When does the Spanish wealth tax apply to crypto?

The wealth tax applies to net assets over €700,000, with crypto included in the total, at rates from 0.2% to 2.5%. Some autonomous communities, such as Madrid, have abolished it, so check your region's rules.

Do I need to file Form 720 for crypto abroad?

Possible. Form 720 is for declaring assets held abroad exceeding €50,000. If your crypto sits on a foreign exchange or a non-custodial wallet, you may need to file it during the April-June window following the tax year.

PP
PaisayehPaisa Editorial Team
Financial education in plain language. Our team reviews every article for accuracy and clarity.
← Back to Crypto Tax Search all articles
This content is for educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before investing.